The early years of Dryden Entertainment Series

The beginning of the Dryden Entertainment Series goes back to 1965 when the 'Overture Concert Association of Dryden' was formed. That's over fifty years of bringing quality entertainment to Dryden!

For our first decade, the annual concert series comprised only three performances.

1974 was the year that we renamed ourselves to the 'Dryden Entertainment Series' and expanded our series to offer more performances to Dryden audiences.

1965-1966

Duo 66 - Sylvia Grant and Alexander Gray

The Aronsons – folk songs and satire

1966-1967

Kaleidoscope Players – ‘Other sides of the Looking Glass’

Serenaders Male Quartette

Tony Lavelli – concert accordionist

1967-1968

Jan Rubes – basso

The Romeros

Howard and Patricia Barr – duo pianists

1968-1969

Men of Song – male quartet

George Zukerman – bassoonist

Moods of Man – folk singers

Bold Title

1969-1970

Concert 70 – folk music

Michael Sullivan – guitarist

Jan Rubes - basso

1970-1971

The Canadian Opera Company

‘Llords International’ Marionettes – ‘Orpheus in the Underworld’

Alexander Zelkine – folk singer

1971-1972

Chitiri Apri – ‘four harps / four girls from Russia’

Broln – company of 40 dancers, singers, musicians from Czechoslovakia

Rondoliers – male trio

1972-1973

Moods of Man

Trussig & Route Duo – pianists

Canadian Opera Company

1997-1998

The Rankin Family

Dave Broadfoot

Fort William Male Choir

Catherine Wilson’s Trio Vivant

Manitoba Theatre Centre - 'Wingfield’s Progress'

Ballet Jorgen

Nancy White

The Little Eagles of Siberia

1998-1999

Sylvia Tyson Trio

Armchair Radicals

Quartetto Gelato

Canadian Content Theatre

Shari Ulrich

Manitoba Theatre Centre - 'Steel Magnolias'

Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

Colours in the Storm

1999-2000

Rawlins Cross
Magnus - A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline
Manitoba Theatre Centre - 'Wingfield's Folly'
Country Hearts
Evening of Bluegrass
The Shuffle Demons
Valdy
Clazz - Johanna Jordan

1995-1996

Famous People Players
Forever Plaid
The Irish Descendants
Manitoba Theatre Centre - 'Transit to Venus'
Love Under the Lights
Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra
Jaccee Dallyn
Bending the Bows

1973-1974

Cosmopolitans – vocal trio plus piano

Feux-Follets Canadian Folk Dance Co.

Mac Frampton Jazz Trio

Contemporary Dancers of Winnipeg (brought in by DARC, DOC, and DHS)

1974-1975

John Arpin (free concert)

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra

Canadian Opera Company – ‘La Boheme

Paul Brodie – saxophone quartet

Liona Boyd

Mari-Elizabeth Morgan - pianist

Anna Wyman Dance Theatre

Gene Bertoncini Jazz Trio

Munich Boys Choir

1975-1976

Moe Koffman

Frantic Follies

Vancouver Chamber Choir

Paula Moreno Spanish Dancers

Two by Four – duo pianists

Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

William Albright – ragtime pianist

1976-1977

Ontario Youth Choir

Dr. Cho – Korean Theatre & Dance

The Naglers – folk group

Night of Noel Coward

London Sinfonia

Mac Frampton – pianist

Magnus Theatre – ‘Taming of the Shrew

Thunder Bay Symphony

1977-1978

Western Savoyards: Gilbert and Sullivan Review

Nutcracker Suite

Carlos Montoya

1978-1979

Gene DiNovi

Canadian Opera Company: Marriage of Figaro

The Russianka Russian Dancers 

1979-1980

Tarragon Theatre – ‘18 Wheels’

Thunder Bay Symphony & Mass Choir – ‘Handel’s Messiah

Fraser and Friends

Maureen Forrester

String Band

1980-1981

Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra – pop concert

Chinese Magic Circus

Fort William Male Choir

Manitoba Theatre – ‘1837 The Farmer’s Revolt’

Canadian Brass

1981-1982

Ontario Youth Choir

The Huggett Family

National Tap

Charles Hayter – ‘A Taste of Robert Service’

Beth Ann Cole

Climax Jazz Band

SaltWater Brig

1982-1983

Chinese Magic Circus

Arete: The Art of Pantomime

Hagood Hardy

Thunder Bay Symphony (special concert co-sponsored with DHS Band)

Fort William Male Choir

Repercussion

1983-1984

Theatre Sans Fil: The ‘NO STRINGS’ puppet show – The Hobbit

Riverboat Ragtime Revue

Handel’s Messiah

Anagnoson & Kinton

Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre – ‘Clearance

1984-1985

Shaw Festival of Niagara on the Lake – ‘Roberta

Western Air Command Band

Genes Jazz and Folk Musical Group

Contemporary Dancers Canada

1985-1986

Tapestry Singers

Frulika (Ukrainian Dance Group)

Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

Holly Arntzen

Quintessence

1986-1987

The Agassiz Trio

Fort William Male Choir

Kam Theatre – ‘Scoops

Michael Cooney

1987-88

No series this year